T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex secta (Pukio)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. secta
Binomial name: Carex secta
Synonyms: Carex virgata var. secta, C. paniculata var. secta, C. appressa var. secta.
Common names: Pukio, Makura, Makura grass, Purei, 

Carex secta is a common endemic sedge of coastal to montane swampy areas throughout New Zealand from sea level to 900 m. It is found throughout the North, South, Stewart Islands and also on the main Chatham Island, though it is scarce there.
It is a tussock forming sedge up to 1.5 x 1.5 m. Older plants in moist to wet sites, often form thick trunk-like bases 1 metre tall comprised of matted rhizomes, roots and old culm bases. It grows only in still, not flowing water.
Carex secta takes on a yellow-green colour in open situations with the colour being intensified in the winter.
Flower can occur from September to December with fruiting occurring October to March.

For more details visit:
http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1418  

Young plants.




The dark seed heads are just visible. Top centre.


A developing seed head which turn black when mature.