T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex tenuiculmis (Red-leaved Sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceous
Genus: Carex
Species: C. tenuiculmis
Binomial name: Carex tenuiculmis
Synonym: Carex secta var. tenuiculmis
Common name: Slender Niggerhead, Thin calm red sedge, Red leaved sedge.

Carex tenuiculmis is a reddish brown tussock native sedge that is naturally found in the South Island, Stewart Island and the Chatham Island and Pitt Islands. It is now commonly used though out New Zealand in amenity plantings. Its natural habit is wetland margins.
Though it does best in a sunny, permanently damp situation it can tolerant extremely dry conditions, although, ultimately in these locations it will not flourish. It can grow to a height of 1m with a spread of 1.5 m but  usually has a medium-sized (40cm x 50cm)

For more information visit:  http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp? ID=238

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.