T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex oshimensis 'Everest' (Everest sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. oshimensis
Form name: Carex oshimensis EverColor® Everest
Common name: Carex Everest

This carex was discovered in a tissue culture laboratory in Ireland in August 2006 by Pat FitzGerald of FitzGerald Nurseries of Kilkenny, Ireland.
This clump (> 0.3m x 0.3 m) forming sedge has leathery, dark green, arching leaves with white margins.
Small brown flowers develop amongst the foliage in summer.