T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex morrowii (Morrows Sedge)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
(Unranked):        Commelinids
Order:       Poales
Family:      Cyperaceae
Genus:      Carex
Species: C. morrowii
Binominal name: Carex morrowii
Common name: Morrows Sedge, Japanese sedge
Cultivars: Variegata, Gold Band,  Evergold, Silver Tassel, Ice Dance, Fisher’s Form.

Carex Morrowii a japanese exotic clump forming evergreen ornamental grass with stiff, dark green leaves with narrow white edges; 30cm long. It will form a clump with a height of 30-40 cm and will stand temperatures down to minus 15 c. and is drought tolerant.  In spring short lived groups of four to six flowers on spikes appear;

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth