T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex lambertiana (Forest sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. lambertiana
Binomial name: Carex lambertiana
Synonym: Carex dissita Boott var. lambertiana
Common name: Forest sedge, Bush sedge.

Carex lambertiana is a native sedge (> 1m tall) which is endemic to New Zealand. In the North Island it is abundant from Te Paki to about the southern Waikato, otherwise uncommon. In the South Island it is known from Nelson, Marlborough and northern Canterbury. Its habitat is usually in relatively open but shaded sites within tall forest or in riparian forest along riversides and on river terraces. This species occasionally naturalises in urban areas. Flowering occurs September – December and it fruits throughout the year.
It is sold in specialised nurseries.

For more information visit; http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1411

P
hotographed at Otira Wilton Bush Reserve.