T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex forsteri (Bush sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
Superphylum: Tracheophyta
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. forsteri
Binominal name: Carex forsteri
Synonyms: Carex recurva, Carex punctulata, Carex semiforsteri
Common name: Bush sedge

Carex forsteri is an endemic sedge of New Zealand that is usually found in coastal to montane (rarely subalpine) areas. Its habitat is dense forests within high rainfall areas where it grows in wet seepages. In the North Island common south of Auckland, in the South Island common in Marlborough Sounds and on Banks Peninsula, otherwise sporadic in its occurrences and not recorded from Westland or Fiordland. It usually has a maximum height of 0.8 m.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1408





Spikelet.  Fruiting occurs October - May