T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex flagellifera (Glen Murray tussock)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. flagellifera
Binomial name: Carex flagellifera
Synonym: Carex lucida
Common name: Glen Murray tussock, Trip Me Up. 

Carex flagellifera is densely tufted very hardy sedge growing up to 50 cm high. It is found growing in a range of conditions throughout New Zealand (coastal to montane), including the Kermadec, North, South and Stewart Islands. Its habit is usually in free draining soils under scrub or open forest. Rarely in wetlands or in permanently damp, shaded sites
There are several colour forms which range from shiny green to bronze with brownish shades. The channeled leaves are 1.5-2.5 mm wide and are sharply scabrid along their margins. The flowering stems are 35-75 cm when first produced, but as the seeds mature they elongate to 2 m or so and lie along the ground. Flowering occurs during September – November and fruiting is throughout the year.
It is sold in specialised nurseries.

Photographed at Otira  Wilton Bush Reserve.


A form with bronze with brownish shades on sale in a nursery.