T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex dipsacea (Teasel Sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. dipsacea
Binomial name: Carex dipsacea
Common names: Teasel Sedge, Autumn Sedge,

Carex dipsacea is native to New Zealand and is found in both the north and South Islands. It is now naturalised around Auckland City. Its natural habit is swamps, bogs, damp river flats, ponds within sand dunes, grasslands, tussock grassland and forests in coastal to subalpine areas.
Carex dipsacea forms dense clumps  (0.25-1.00 m tall) with narrow, arching blades (30-45 cm) that can be light green, dark green, red-green or olive green with bronze highlights and can become reddish-orange during cool weather.   

For more details visit:
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1428