T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex comans (Longwood tussock)

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Clade: Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. comans
Binomial name: Carex comans
Common name: Longwood tussock, Tokanui tussock, maurea, Bronze New Zealand Hair Sedge

Carex comans is a New Zealand native low-growing densely tufted sedge grass with brown / red / pale green leaves which are narrow and linear and arch upwards and outwards. The leaves are 25-40cm or more long and usually 1-1.5mm wide with tips that are distinctively curved.
It is found throughout the North South and Stewart Island. It is not found in Fiordland. It occurs in damp places in tussock grassland, long side bush tracks and on river flats.
Its flowers are inconspicuous and appear on short spikes. It grows to an eventual height of 30cm and with a similar spread. It’s a hardy grass and is tolerant of most conditions.

The etymological root of the binomial name Carex is from the old Latin name for reed grasses, sedges and rushes. Comans is from the Latin meaning ‘long-haired’

There are several forms of this Comans species sold by nurseries.

Carex comans 'Green Form' Other names: Sedge Green form. This hair grass has soft weeping cascading effect. It forms dense tufts of pale greenish-yellow, thread-like foliage which moves in the wind. Grows to 30cm x 50cm.

Carex comans 'Bronze Form' is a grass with a pinkish bronze colour. The young leaves are a light green colour. Grows to 30 - 40cm.
 


Carex comans 'Red Form’ is a grass with warm pink colour, soft like hair foliage, more striking than the bronze form. Grows to a height of 30 - 40cm.


Carex comans 'Frosted Curls' a popular cultivar grass which tolerant of wide range conditions. It has pale green leaves distinctly curling at the tips. Grows to 40 - 50cm.