T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex buchananii (Buchanans sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. buchananii
Binomial name: Carex buchananii
Common name: Buchanans sedge, Leatherleaf sedge

Carex buchananii is a 60 cm tall native hair sedge which forms upright clumps of very fine, hair-like leaves of a bronzy-cinnamon colour. The stiff blades curve at the end like a shepherd’s staff.
Carex buchananii is uncommon in the North Island and is only known from a few sites south of the Manawatu and in Auckland City were it is now naturalised. In the South Island it is more widespread though but often sporadically distributed, and apparently absent from Westland and Fiordland. Its habitat is beaches on the edges of lagoons, lakes and stream margins, or in damp ground within open forest or short tussock grassland up to 1000 m a.s.l.
Sold in nurseries.

For more information, visit: 
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1400