T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex appressa (Appressed sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. appressa
Binomial name: Carex appressa
Synonyms: Carex appressa var. sectoides, Carex paniculata L. var. appressa.
Common name: Appressed sedge, Southern cutty grass, tussock sedge

Carex appressa is a stout, rhizomatous tall sedge or large tussock grass growing to 80cm high and 60cm across. Attractive large yellow seed heads are seen in spring reaching up to one metre high.
It grows in the North Island only in the Cook Strait region. In the South Island it is scattered, more common in the southern regions such as Stewart, Chatham, Antipodes, Auckland and Campbell Islands. It also is present in New Caledonia, Australia and New Guinea. It is naturalised around Auckland City.
Its habit is mostly coastal, extending to montane in the subantarctic islands, preferring open situations, usually on the margins of peat bogs or peaty, slow-flowing streams.
Flowering occurs September – December and fruiting from December – June.
Sold in specialised nurseries.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.
 

Seed heads November.