T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Austroderia turbaria (Chatham Island toetoe)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Danthonioideae
Tribe: Danthonieae
Genus: Austroderia
Species: A. turbaria
Binominal name: Austroderia turbaria
Synonym: Cortaderia turbaria
Common name: Chatham Island toetoe

Austroderia turbaria is a tall, perennial, hermaphrodite tussock found growing on the margins of the slowly flowing streams that drain peat bogs. It can also be found on lake margins. It is endemic to the Chatham Islands and is found on both Chatham and the Pitt Islands.
It is a dense plant with 100–200 cm long robust culms. The inflorescence is a 15–30 cm long panicle. 
The leaf sheaths are hirsute. The ligule has a fringe of hairs. The plants leaf blades are firm and are 50–100 cm long and 5–10 mm wide. The leaves surface and its margins are slightly rough to the touch.

 





Thanks to Wkipedia for text and information: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/