T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Agrostis muelleriana (Muellers Bent)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species: A. muelleriana
Scientific name: Agrostis muelleriana  
Synonyms: Agrostis canina var. beta, A. gelida, A. canina var. beta gelida, A. muelleri.
Common name: Muellers Bent

Agrostis muelleriana is of the genus Agrostis (bent or bentgrass) of which there is over 100 species belonging to the grass family Poaceae, commonly referred to as the bent grasses. Muellers Bent is a slender, erect, tufted annual which grows to 0.25 m high. This grass is uncommon in the North Island and found only in the central mountains only but in the South Island it is found throughout the mountains. It is indigenous to Australia. Its habitat is on montane to alpine in scree and rocky ground.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.