T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Sickle Spleenwort (Asplenium polyodon)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Blechnales
Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium L.
Species: A. polyodon
Binomial name: Asplenium polyodon
Common name: Sickle Spleenwort, Peretao, Petako

Asplenium polyodon (Sickle Spleenwort) is found naturally growing in clumps from the trunks of large forest trees (in the north), as well as from the ground below in the south of NZ. This spleenwort (various ferns of the genus Asplenium) has dark green, glossy fronds which are slightly paler underneath and have a deep serrated edge of the leaflets.





Asplenium polyodon growing on the ground