T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Asplenium oblongifolium (Shining Spleenwort)

Kingdom:Plantae
Division:Pteridophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Polypodiales
Family:Aspleniaceae
Genus:Asplenium 
Species: Asplenium
Scientific name::Asplenium oblongifolium,
Common name: Shining Spleenwort, Paretao, Huruhuru, Paranako

Asplenium oblongifolium is a relatively small fern.  It has glossy dark green fronds which can reach about a 1.5 m in length when growng in optimum conditions in open but shaded parts of the forest. In some environments it can be a dominant and quite conspicuous plant in the forest understory. It is endemic to New Zealand and the Kermadec Islands. It can be found growing on the ground and also in trees.

   

A new frond.


The top surface of an adult frond



The under surface of a frond

The sori on the undersideof a ferile frond. The pinnae are in a herringbone configuration and they do not reach the margins.
  

Photos below are of juveniles.