T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Scented Fern (Paesia scaberula)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Genus: Paesia Species: Scaberula
Scientific name: Paesia scaberula
Common names: Lace Fern, Ring Fern, Scented Fern ,Fine-leaf Brake-fern, matata

Paesia scaberula is a native to New Zealand which grows to a height of 0.4m with a spread of 2m. It has long creeping stems (rhizomes), and large highly divided fronds. These Its fronds are 20-115 cm long with an ovate to elliptic blade which is 3-4 times divided into leaflets. Both the frond stalk (stipe) and blade are covered with short sticky hairs. These hairs have a jointed stalk and a glandular tip. A strongly scented sticky secretion is released when dew is touched by sun.
This fern spreads by creeping stems (rhizomes) and is common on roadsides and other open places throughout New Zealand.


<