T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Adiantum hispidulum (Rosy Maidenhair fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Pteridales
Family: Adiantaceae
Genus: Adiantum
Species: A. hispidulum
Binomial name: Adiantum hispidulum
Common name: Rosy Maidenhair fern, Rough Maidenhair fern, Five-finger jack,

Adiantum hispidulum is a small fern in the family Adiantaceae of widespread distribution. It is found in Africa, Australia, Polynesia, Malesia, New Zealand and other Pacific Islands. It is common from North Cape to Raglan and the Bay of plenty with very scattered populations south to Levin. Its habitat is sunny dry banks, rocky places and in open bush and coastal forests.
Its fronds rise in clumps from rhizomes among rocks or in the soil in sheltered areas. Its species name is derived from the Latin hispis "hair" and means "minutely hairy".
Adiantum hispidulum grows in tufts or clumps among rocks or from the ground, its fronds arising from the short dark clumped rhizomes. The dark stipe is up to 45 cm in length. The fronds are divided into long and short narrow triangular or elliptic pinnae, each of which is divided again intosmaller roughly rectangular, diamond-, or fan-shaped pinnules. Each pinnule may have 1 to 20 sori along its margins underneath. Young growth may be pinkish before it matures into the dark green foliage.

  

A young frond growing in the sun is pink in colour.