T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Polyphlebium endlicherianum (Middle Filmy Fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Hymenophyllales
Family: Hymenophyllaceae
Genus: Polyphlebium
Species: P. endlicherianum
Binomial name: Polyphlebium endlicherianum
Synonyms: Crepidomanes endlicherianum, Crepidopteris endlicheriana, Trichomanes humile sensu, Reediella
endlicheriana, Trichomanes endlicherianum, Trichomanes humile var. endlicherianum,
Common name: Middle Filmy Fern

Polyphlebium endlicherianum is a delicate terrestrial, lithophytic or epiphytic fern with a slender rhizome with simple reddish brown hairs. Fronds occur in scattered groups along the rhizome. The stipe is 1-2 cm long, the lamina is irregularly bipinnate, 3-10 cm long, 1-2.5 cm broad, delicate, slender and dark green. The ultimate segments are linear-oblong, 1-5 mm long, obtuse and sometimes emarginate. Sori are immersed in tips of lateral segments; indusia are tubular and trumpet-shaped; and the receptacle is prominently exserted and 5-12 mm long (Green 1994).
It indigenous to the North, South, Chatham, Raoul, Three Kings Islands of New Zealand. It is also present in Australia and many Pacific Islands. It grows from coastal to montane areas in deep shade on damp rocks. It sometimes grows on tree trunks. It is often near streams or beside waterfalls.