T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pneumatopteris pennigera (Gully fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Athyriales
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Genus: Pneumatopteris
Species: P. pennigera
Binomial name: Pneumatopteris pennigera
Synonyms: Cyclosorus pennigerus, Thelypteris pennigera 
Common name: Gully fern, Pakauroharoha, Pākau, Lime fern, Feather fern, Piupiu

Pneumatopteris pennigera, is a small native tufted ground fern (H: 1.75m, W: 1.5m) which sometimes develops a small slender trunk. It grows along streams and damp gullies in very shaded areas through the North Island and the western side of South Island, Three Kings Islands and the Chatham Islands. It also grows in SE Australia.
Fronds which are on short trunks are very sparsely hairy and scaly. The round sori on underside on frond are evenly spaced along either side of the mid ribs in the centre of frond segments.

For more detailed information visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=2220

A small gully fern on a bank eastern end of the Te Henui wqalkway.


Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.


Top surface of a frond.
 

Pneumatopteris pennigera showing the sori on the underside of a frond.