T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Notogrammitis crassior (Dwarf strap fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida/Pteridopsida (disputed)
Order: Polypodiales
(Unranked): Eupolypods
Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Notogrammitis
Species: N. crassior
Binomial name: Notogrammitis crassior
Synonyms: Grammitis poepiggiana, Polypodium billardieri var. pumilum, Polypodium billardierei f. nana, Grammitis australis var. alpine, Grammitis australis var. nana, Polypodium australe var. pumilum, Polypodium crassium, Polypodium pumilum, Grammitis kerguelenensis, Grammitis nana, Grammitis pumila, Grammitis armstrongii, Polypodium australe var. minutum.
Common name: Dwarf strap fern

Notogrammitis crassior is a terrestrial or rupestral (growing on rocks) fern. Its rhizome is usually long-creeping and often mat-forming.
It is indigenous to New Zealand’s North, South, Stewart, Campbell and Macquarie Islands from Mt Hikurangi south (but generally scarce in the North Island). It is also known from other counties and islands.
Its habitat is boulders and cliff faces, earth banks, stony soils and stream banks. It grows in the North Island only in wet subalpine to alpine areas. It can grow in coastal areas in the lower parts of New Zealand.

 For more informtion visit:  http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=2148 

Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve, Wellington