T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Notogrammitis billardierei (Common strap fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida/Pteridopsida (disputed)
Order: Polypodiales
(Unranked): Eupolypods
Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Notogrammitis
Species: N. billardierei
Binomial name: Notogrammitis billardierei
Synonyms: Polypodium billardieri, Grammitis australis. Grammitis humilis, Polypodium australe, Grammitis billardierei,
ammitis meridionalis
Common name: Common strap fern

Notogrammitis billardierei is an epiphytic, terrestrial or rupestral fern indigenous to New Zealand’s North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Antipodes and AucklandIslands. It is also found in Australia (New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania).
It is a common fern of the dense forest. It has erect or short creeping rhizomes and fronds that are up to 135 mm long. They have unicellular hairs on the stipe and no hairs in the soral area.

For more details visit: http://m.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1950





The sori