T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leptopteris hymenophylloides (Heruheru)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Osmundales
Family: Osmundaceae
Genus: Leptopteris
Species: L. hymenophylloides
Scientific name: Leptopteris hymenophylloides
Synonyms: Todea hymenophylloides, Osmunda hymenophylloides, Todea pellucida, Todea marginata, Leptopteris marginata
Common names: Heruheru, Single crepe fern, Crape fern.

Leptopteris hymenophylloides is a small native fern found though out New Zealand including Stewart and the Chatham Islands. It is also found in Australia. It is a terrestrial fern that occurs in lowland to montane areas (10–950 masl), under forest trees, especially on damp banks and along streams, and occasionally on forested ridge lines. It is absent from much of New Zealand's high country. Its foliage is translucent resembling filmy ferns and its fronds may reach 150cm in length. Older specimens can have a trunk up to 50cm high.

For full descripton visit:  http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=921



A young plant.