T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Kidney fern (Trichomanes reniforme)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division:  Pteridophyta
Class:
Pteridopsida
Order: Hymenophyllales
Family: ymenophyllaceae
Genus:
Trichomanes
Species: T. reniforme
Binomial name: Trichomanes reniforme
Common name: Kidney fern, Raurenga

Kidney fern is a filmy fern species native to New Zealand. It commonly grows on the forest floor of open native bush but will grow on the trunks of trees in damp conditions. It has a distinctive kidney shape frond which stands about 5-10 cm tall. They shrivel when they dry out, but open up again when moisture returns. It grows in the forests of North, South, Stewart and the Chatham Islands of New Zealand.  It can tolerate a wide range of growing conditions, from damp forest to exposed lava fields.



This species has very thin fronds which are only four to six cells in thickness.

Kidney Fern with sori (sporangia indusia cups) crowed on frond margin.


A frond with illuminated from behind showing the veins.