T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hymenophyllum villosum (Hairy filmy fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Hymenophyllales
Family: Hymenophyllaceae
Genus: Hymenophyllum
Species: H. villosum
Scientific name: Hymenophyllum villosum
Synonym: Mecodium villosum
Common name: Hairy filmy fern

Hymenophyllum villosum is a terrestrial or epiphytic fern with long creeping rhizomes and it grows in montane to subalpine forests and subalpine scrub. It is endemic to the North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Campbell and Auckland Islands of New Zealand.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=852



Growning at 900 m Mt Egmont/Mt Taranaki.