T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hymenophyllum sanguinolentum (Filmy fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Polypodiophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Hymenophyllales
Family: Hymenophyllaceae
Genus: Hymenophyllum
Species: H. sanguinolentum
Binomial name: Hymenophyllum sanguinolentum
Common Names: Mauku, Piripiri , Flimy fern    

H. sanguinolentum is a terrestrial or epiphytic fern forming dense patches. It is indigenous to the Three Kings, North and South Islands, Stewart Islands and is also found in the Cook Islands (Rarotonga). It grows on Mt Egmont\Taranaki.  Previously regarded as endemic to New Zealand, Hymenophyllum sanguinolentum was discovered on Rarotonga in July 2010.  
It is distinguished by its black zig-zagged rachis (main stem ) and crested indusial flaps.
A very common and widespread species of forest and shrub-land, growing on shaded canyon walls, cliff faces and the pile of rocks that accumulates at the base of cliffs. It is extremely drought resistant and as such one of the few filmy ferns to grow within drought-prone habitats.

For more detailed information visit.  http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=850

Photographed Mt Egmont/Taranali