T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hymenophyllum multifidum (Much-divided filmy fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Hymenophyllales
Family: Hymenophyllaceae
Genus: Hymenophyllum
Species: H. multifidum
Binominal name: Hymenophyllum multifidum
Synonyms: Mecodium multifidum, Hymenophyllum multifidum var. oligocarpum, Trichomanes multifidum, Hymenophyllum multifidum var. truncatum, Hymenophyllum multifidum var. alpinum, Hymenophyllum oligocarpum, Hymenophyllum truncatum, Davallia multifidum, Hymenophyllum alpinum,
Common name: Much-divided filmy fern

Hymenophyllum multifidum is a epiphytic or terrestrial filmy fern endemic to New Zealand. It is found throughout New Zealand including Stewart, Chatham, Antipodes, Campbell and Auckland Islands. It grows in forests from coastal to subalpine areas.
Its most distinguishing features are deeply tooth leaflets and it large sori are bent at right-angles to the plane of the frond.



Photo showing the deeply tooth leaflets


A photo showing the large sori that are bent at right-angles to the plane of the frond.