T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hymenophyllum flabellatum (Shiny Filmy-fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Polypodiophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Hymenophyllales
Family: Hymenophyllaceae
Genus: Hymenophyllum
Species: H. flabellatum
Binomial name: Hymenophyllum flabellatum
Synonym: Mecodium flabellatum, Hymenophyllum nitens
Common name: Shiny Filmy-fern, Filmy fern.

Hymenophyllum flabellatum is filmy fern indigenous to New Zealand and its islands, Australia, Vanuatu, Fiji, Samoa and Tahiti. It grows in coastal to montane forests. Often epiphytic, especially on tree fern trunks, but also on overhanging banks, damp rocks and overhanging banks.

http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=840   



Photographed with light behind the frons to show how thinthey are.


Fronds with developing sori.
  

Juvenile fern