T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gleichenia alpina (Alpine tangle fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida / Pteridopsida (disputed)
Order: Gleicheniales
Family: Gleicheniaceae
Genus: Gleichenia
Species: G. alpina
Binomial name: Gleichenia alpina
Synonyms: Mertensia alpina, Gleichenia dicarpa var. alpina, Platyzoma alpinum, Calymella alpina,
Common name: Alpine tangle fern, Alpine Coral-fern

Gleichenia alpina is a small common fern species that occurs in Tasmania and New Zealand. Gleichenia alpina grows in boggy alpine and subalpine areas. It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki. It has the typical Gleichenia foliage, which is repeatedly dichotomously divided before ending in pinnate laminas. The distinctive feature is deep pouches densely covered with hairs on the underside of the pinnules.



Photographed on the Tongariro Alpine Crossing. Elevation 1480 m.