T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Doodia australis (Rasp fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Polypodiales
(Unranked): Eupolypods II
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Doodia
Species: D. australis
Binomial name: Doodia australis
Synonyms: Doodia media, Doodia media subsp. australis, Doodia kunthiana sensu.
Common name: Rasp fern, Pukupuku

Doodia australis is a common hardy low growing fern that form clumps (0.3m high and a spread of 0.5m) in coastal open sites or light scrub in sunny, dry conditions. It is found on the Kermadec Islands, the Three Kings islands and the North and South Islands from Te Paki south to Wellington, the Marlborough Sounds, north-west Nelson and Banks Peninsula. It is also found in Australia and Lord Howe Island.
It is called the rasp fern because its fronds are somewhat harsh to touch.
Doodia australis is distinguished from the other New Zealand Doodia species by the pink to red colour of the young emergent fronds. Flavonoids colour the tips of young fronds pink. Young fronds contain flavonoids that protect them from ultraviolet radiation and give them a pink colour.

Visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=2110