T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Doodia aspera (Prickly Rasp Fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Blechnales
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Doodia
Species: D. aspera
Binomial name: Doodia aspera
Synonyms: Woodwardia aspera
Common name: Prickly Rasp Fern

The last known wild population was destroyed when the habitat was planted over in pines. The species was recorded only from Northland where it once grew in coastal scrub and inland under Kunzea ericoides and it has not seen in recent years although hybrids with Doodia australis exist around Cape Reinga.
As a vagrant species D. aspera could potentially reappear elsewhere in New Zealand at any time from wind blown spores from Australia were is a widespread and common plant.
Doodia aspera grows as fronds which rise vertically from the black scaled rhizome. These fronds are usually 20 to 45 cm long. The frond segments have dentate (toothed) margins, and measure around 6 cm long, and in a zigzag pattern up the stem. Both the fronds and stipe are covered in small bumps, giving them a rough texture. When young the fronds are a pinkish colour which changes to green with maturity.
It is sold in specialised nurseries, the stock coming from Australia.

For more detail visit:
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=711 

This fern wasphotographed at Otari Wiltons Bush Reserve.
The colourful new fronds. 
 


The underside of a fertile frond.