T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Davallia fern (Davallia tasmanii)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Davalliaceae
Genus: Davallia
Species: Davallia tasmanii
Common name: Davallia fern,

Davallia tasmanii is a rare creeping native fern from the Three Kings Islands and possibly one or two other locations in Northland. It likes very dry conditions.
The fern characterised by thick creeping stems (rhizomes), and clusters of sporangia (sori) within pouches.
Fronds are up to 20 cm in length, broad at the base and are smooth and leathery to the touch. Groups of sporangia (sori) are situated close to the edge of the lower frond surface.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place

A young frond

A thick creeping rhizone