T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cyathea milne (Milnes Tree Fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Cyatheales
Family: Cyatheaceae
Species: C. milnie
Binomial name: Cyathea milnei
Synonym: Alsophila milnei
Common name: Milnes tree fern

Cyathea milnei is an uncommon tree fern endemic to only Raoul Island largest and northern most island of the Kermadec group which is 1,100 km north of New Zealand. It is most commonly found in the lower altitude, drier forested parts of the island. However, occasional plants are found also in the wetter, higher altitude forest.
Cyathea milnei grows up to 10 m tall. The trunk is scaly, bearing numerous stub like, projecting stipe remnants. The fronds are up to 4 x 2 m, bright yellow green to somewhat milky-green above and paler beneath. It can develop a persistent skirt of dead fronds.

Photogrphed at Otira Wilton Bush Reserve.
 

The topside of the fronds.
 

The underside of a frond.