T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Crown Fern (Blechnum discolor)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Athyriales
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum L
Species: B. discolor
Binomial name: Blechnum discolor
Common name: Crown Fern, Sword fern. Piuoiu, Petipeti

Blechnum discolor is a species of fern in the family Blechnaceae. This species is endemic to New Zealand; this species is found in dry lowland forests and is sometimes a dominant under story component. It forms extensive colonies under lepterspernim scrub and beech trees. It often form woody trunks up to 30cm tall. It develops sterile and fertile fishbone shaped fronds which are longer and stand erect in the centre develop in winter.





Blechnum discolor, fertile fronds (black) and sterile fronds (green). 
 

The under surface of a fertile frond. - The narrow, reduced leaflets of the fertile fronds often have a broad blade at their base. 

The small leaves at the base of a fertile frond.


Top surface of a sterile frond


Under surface of a frond


A Blechnum discolor which has developed a short trunk.