T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Blechnum procerum (Small kiokio)

Kingdom: Plantae 
Division: Pteridophyta 
Class: Pteridopsida 
Order: Athyriales  
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Species: B. procerum
Binomial name: Blechnum procerum
Synonyms: Blechnum minus sensu, Stegania procera, Onoclea procera, Osmunda procera, Parablechnum procerum, Lomaria duplicate, Lomaria latifolia, Lomaria procera, Asplenium procerum, Blechnopteris procera, Blechnum minus sensu.
Common name: Small kiokio

Blechnum procerum is a species of native fern which grows throughout lowland and alpine areas in mixed forest, subalpine scrub and tussock grassland. In the North Island it is found at a higher altitude. It is also found on Stewart, Chatham and the sub Antarctic Islands but not at the Kermadec Islands and the northern tip of Northland. It becomes more common the further south and it reaches sea level in the more southerly part of its range. Although it can grow as high as 90cm (especially the fertile fronds), it more typically attains a height of 30 to 50cm - hence, the common name, small kiokio. It will spread to 1m.
New fronds exhibits a bronze colour that is most intense when growing within an open spot,

For more detailed information visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=2072





Juvenile


Top surface of a frond.

Underside of a frond.