T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Blechnum colensoi (Peretao)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Species: B. colensoi
Binomial name: Blechnum colensoi
Synonyms: Blechnum patersonii, Lomaria patersonii var. elongata sensu, Lomaria heterophylla, Blechnum patersonii var. elongatum, Lomaria colensoi.
Common names: Colenso's hard fern, Colenso's Blechnum, Peretao, Petako.

Blechnum colensoi is a species of fern native to New Zealand with large dark green strap-like foliage. It is prostrate and slow creeping reaching a height of 0.4m with a spread of 1m. It's distributed throughout the North Island south from the Warawara Forest (Kaitaia), South Island, Stewart Islands, Chatham and Auckland Islands.
B. colensoi is usually found in dark areas with usually within seepages, such as steep banks, waterfalls, river gorges and rocky overhangs. It also grows on sodden ground within cloud forests.

For more information visit:  http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1543



The slender fertile pinnae with sterile fronds beneath.
 

Top surface of a sterile frond


The underneath of a sterile frond.