T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Blechnum blechnoides (Shore hard fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida / Pteridopsida (disputed)
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Species: B. blechnoides
Binominal name: Blechnum blechnoides
Synonyms: Blechnum banksii, Spicanta banksii, Lomaria banksii, Lomaria blechnoides
Common names: Shore hard fern, Coastal hard fern, Salt spray fern.

Blechnum blechnoides is a salt-spray fern found in coastal locations of New Zealand, formerly known as Blechnum banksii, is conspecific with the species that occurs on the coast of Chile. It is scattered along much of the coastline of New Zealand and is increasingly more abundant in the south and is quite uncommon north of Auckland

For more information 
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/0028825X.1996.10410125#preview