T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Asplenium lyallii (Lyall's Spleenwort)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Polypodiales
(Unranked): Eupolypods
Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium
Species: A. lyallii
Binomial name: Asplenium lyallii
Synonyms: Asplenium anomodum, Asplenium bulbiferum var. triste, Asplenium lucidum var. anomodum, Asplenium obtusatum var. anomodum, Asplenium obtusatum var. lyallii, Asplenium triste, Asplenium lucidum var. lyallii
Common name: Lyall's Spleenwort

Asplenium lyallii is a small tufted fern with glossy deep green fronds. It grows to a height of 20-40cm and spread of 0.4m. It is endemic to New Zealand, North Island (from Port Waikato south to Wellington), South Island (North-West Nelson otherwise mainly eastern), Stewart and Chatham Islands.
Its habitat is from coastal to alpine areas favouring base rich substrates but especially calcareous rocks (limestone and marble) and basalt rock. Often present in cave entrances.

For more detail information visit:  http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1524



Underside of a frond


Topside of the stem.