T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Asplenium hookerianum (Hookers spleenwort)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Polypodiales
(Unranked): Eupolypods II
Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium
Species: A. hookerianum
Binomial name: Asplenium hookerianum
Synonyms: Asplenium adiantoides, Asplenium adiantoides var. minus, Asplenium adiantoides var. hookeriana, Asplenium ornatum, Asplenium svmmetricum, Asplenium hookerianum.
Common Name: Hookers spleenwort

Asplenium hookerianum is indigenous to the North, South, Chatham and Stewart islands. It is scarce north of the Waikato. Though it is widespread and common in New Zealand it is rare in Australia, with only a few, small populations in each of Victoria and Tasmania. Asplenium hookerianum, is a close relative of the hen & chickens ferns.
Its habitat is coastal to alpine. Usually on shaded clay banks or rocky outcrops in scrub and open forest, or on the ground in disturbed forest remnants.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington


A young fern.


Top surface of a frond




The underside of a frond