T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Arthropteris tenella (Jointed fern)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Oleandraceae (formerly Davalliaceae)
Genus: Arthropteris
Species: A. tenella
Binomial name: Arthropteris tenella
Synonym: Polypodium filipes
Common name: Jointed fern, Climbing fishbone fern

Arthropteris tenella is a rhizomatous terrestrial climbing fern, native to the rainforests of eastern Australia, Norfolk Island, New Caledonia and New Zealand. In New Zealand it is found on the Three Kings Islands, North Island and South Island. Its habitat is shady areas on rocks or trees.

More details at: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1516