T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Adiantum diaphanum (Small maidenhair)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Pteridopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Subfamily: Vittarioideae
Genus: Adiantum
Species: A. diaphanum
Binomial name: Adiantum diaphanum
Common names: Small maidenhair, filmy maidenhair

Adiantum diaphanum is a species of fern in the genus Adiantum, native to East Asia and Australasia, from southern Japan south to New Zealand. It grows to 20 cm long at the most, with very dark green fronds covered with bristles.
It is common from North Cape to Waikato, but local south to Nelson and Marlborough Sounds. It is confined to coastal and lowland forest areas growing on shaded banks, under overhangs or rocky stream margins.

Photographed at Otira Wilton Reserve, Wellington.