T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dianella nigra (Blueberry, Turutu)

Kingdom:Plantae
Sub kingdom:Tracheobionta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class:Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order:Liliales
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Dianella
Species: D  intermedia 
Scientific name: Diadelia nigra
Syn: Diadelia intermedia
Common name: Turutu, Blueberry, Inkberry,


This plant is poisonous
Visit http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html

This NZ native is noted for its magnificent bright blue berries that arise during summer from small inconspicuous white flowers with yellow stamens. The berries when squeezed produce an ink like juice hence it is some times called Inkberry.It is a plant with slender flax-like leaves that grows to a height of 0.5m, and a spread of up to 1m.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place




Diadelia intermedia flower


Topside of leaf


Underside of leaf.