T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fuchsia (Variegata) Fuchsia procumbens variegata

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae
Genus:  Fuchsia
Species: F procumbens
Cultivar: Variegata
Scientific name: Fuchsia procumbens variegata
Common name: Creeping fuchsia

Fuchsia procumbens 'Variegata', an irregularly variegated cultivar of a prostrate multi-branched deciduous shrub native to northern New Zealand. Its small flowers are attractive and brighter than those of the species, with longer sepals. Height: 0.15m; Spread: 2m. This forms leaves are mottled green and white.
It will develop roots on branches in contact with soil. The size of the leaves varies according to the amount of light the plant is getting - smaller where light levels are high.
The Fuchsia procumbens small,numerous flowers are unique among fuchsias because the tube is yellow. The sepals are green with a purple tip folded down against the tube, and the pollen is blue. . When fertilised, they turn red and are eventually replaced by plum-like red fruit that is disproportionately large considering the size of the leaves and flowers.

Fuchsia procumbens variegata with developing berries


The very large ripe berries


The flower