T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Euchiton involucratus (Star cottonleaf)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Euchiton
Species: E. involucratus
Binomial name: Euchiton involucratus
Synonyms: Gnaphalium involucratum, Euchiton involucratus, Euchiton involucratus, Gnaphalium cephaloideum, Gnaphalium globosum, Euchiton pulchellus, Gnaphalium cunninghamii, Gnaphalium involucratum var. α simplex, Gnaphalium lineare,
Common names: Common cudweed, Common creeping-cudweed, Star cottonleaf

Euchiton involucratus is a biennial or perennial, ascending stoloniferous woolly herb native to New Zealand and Australia. Euchiton involucratus it grows 12- 50 cm tall, spreading by means of stolons running along the surface of the ground. Stems are usually unbranched, covered with white woolly hairs. Leaves are narrowly lance-shaped, green and shiny on the top side, white and woolly underneath. The plant produces flower heads in a hemispheric cluster at the top of the plant, frequently with smaller clusters in the axils of the leaves. Each head is cylindrical, with brown or copper-coloured bracts on the outside. It has 80-150 pistillate flowers around the edge of the head plus 3-7 bisexual florets toward the center.

Euchiton involucratus with vine growing among it.