T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coriaria angustissima (Small leaved tutu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Cucurbitales
Family: Coriariaceae
Genus: Coriaria
Species: C. angustissima
Binomial name: Coriaria angustissima
Common names: Small-leaved tutu, Dense tutu;  Tutu-heuheu; Tutu-papa

 All parts of this plant is poisonous.

Coriaria angustissima is a native plant found only in the South Island mainly along the west side of the Southern Alps and on Stewart Island. It is found inhabiting rocky places and stream sides at the altitudes of 300m up to 1500m.
It is a low growing bushy shrub with erect branches with dark green narrow often thread like leaves (>10mm long by >2mm wide). They are the narrowest of any of New Zealand's Coriaria. The branches are square shaped in cross section.
C. angustissima has small, bell shaped, flowers that hang downwards. The sepals are green and the petals are a similar size. The fruits are black and contain 10 achenes.