T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Centella uniflora (Centella)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Apiales
Family:      Apiaceae
Genus: Centella
Species: C. uniflora
Binominal name: Centella uniflora
Synonym: Hydrocotyle asiatica, Centella asiatica
Common name: Centella, Gotu cola

Centella uniflora is a small New Zealand native ground plant of the family Apiaceae. It has a single flower during Oct.–Mar with fruits appearing Dec.–May.
It was first described in 1768-1771 during Cook's 1st voyage to New Zealand.
C. uniflora contains an unidentified toxin which causes convulsions and recumbency, and liver and kidney damage. (Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, 3 ed. © 2007 Elsevier, Inc.)