T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Celmisia spectabilis ssp. spectabilis (Common mountain daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Celmisia
Species:  C. spectabilis 
Subspecies: Spectabilis
Binomial name: Celmisia spectabilis ssp. spectabilis
Synonyms:  Celmisia spectabilis var. angustifolia, Celmisia spectabilis var. albomarginata, Celmisia ruahinensis.
Common names: Common mountain daisy, Cotton plant

Celmisia spectabilis ssp. spectabilis is a New Zealand native, alpine to sub alpine, woody-based herb found in the North Island from the Raukumara Range (Gisborne area) south though the central volcanoes to the Ruahine and Tararua Ranges. In the South Island it grows from NW Nelson ands Marlborough. 

Photographed on the Tongariro Alpine Crossing (Click to enlarge)