T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Celmisia gracilenta (Common mountain daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Celmisia
Species: C. gracilenta var.
Binomial name: Celmisia gracilenta
Common names: Common mountain daisy, Pekapeka

Celmisia gracilenta is an endemic tufted celmisia, formed of many slender pseudostems. The linear leaves are erect to prostrate and are >10cm long with recurved margins. The upper surface is green with a silvery pellicle. The leaves underside are covered in white felty pilose.
The funnel shaped flower heads (>3 cm wide) are on slender white stems > 20cm long. Pappate cypselae are dispersed by wind.
Celmisia gracilenta is found in a variety of mountain habitats >1700 metres in both the North and South and Stewart Islands of New Zealand. It is found on Mt Egmont/Taranaki.

This Celmisia gracilenta var. was photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.