T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carmichaelia stevensonii (Weeping Broom)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Carmichaelia
Species: C. stevensonii
Binomial name: Carmichaelia stevensonii
Common name: Weeping Broom, Weeping tree broom.

Carmichaelia stevensonii is a rare native broom with weeping leafless branches. It is endemic to the South Island, and is confined to inland river valleys of South Marlborough between 450-750 masl. This shrub will grow in the wild to a height of >10m and can have a spread >2.5m.
In December to January when the tree is at least 6 to 7 years old it will produce racemes of small, pea-like white flowers with pink radiating lines. Though rare in the wild it is now sold in specialised nurseries.

For more details visit http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=153 

Photographed at Percy Scenic Reserve, Wellington.



Photographed at Te Kainga Marire, New Plymouth.