T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carmichaelia odorata (Scented broom)

Kingdom:  Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Galegeae
Subtribe: Astragalinae
Genus: Carmichaelia
Species: C. odorata
Binomial name: Carmichaelia odorata
Synonyms: Carmichaelia pilosa, Carmichaelia glabrata, Carmichaelia angustata, Carmichaelia angustata var. pubescens.
Common name: Scented broom, leafy broom

Carmichaelia odorata is a New Zealand native scented broom found in the southern part of the North Island and the northern and western parts of the South Island. Its natural habits are rivers terraces, flats and streams and forest margins.
It is a compact sometimes leafy broom with a weeping form, growing up to 2m high. During September to February it produces pea-like, scented, mauve and white flowers. These are followed in January to September with sharp pointed three seeded pods.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1601