T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carmichaelia appressa (Prostrate broom)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Galegeae
Subtribe: Astragalinae
Genus: Carmichaelia
Species: C. appressa
Binominal name: Carmichaelia appressa
Common name: Prostrate broom, Appressed broom

Carmichaelia appressa is a New Zealand prostrate, fast-growing shrub native broom endemic only to Kaitorete Spit, Canterbury, New Zealand. Its habitais gravelly sandy loam, stabilised sand dunes, and ridges of sand developed along the Kaitorete Spit.  It grows to a height of 0.3m and has a spread of 0.5m. During October - January It has dense scented white flowers with purple streaks.
The habitat of C. appressa is very susceptible to damage by off-road motorbikes and 4WD vehicles and excavation for sand. A large part of its habitat is protected within a scientific reserve. For the time being the species seems secure.

For more information visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=407

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.